Programming — 2008

Sarah Sense, The Sex is in the Mouth, Narrative I, 2008, digital prints, mylar

HOW: Engagements with the “Hollywood Indian”

Sarah Sense, Nadya Kwandibens, Walter Kahero:ton Scott, Torry Mendoza, Rosalie Favell

A Space Main Gallery

October 17 – November 21, 2008

Curated by: Ryan Rice

Copresented by: Trinity Square Video and imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival


Claudia Bernal, Made of the Same Blood, 2007

Pilgrimage of Wanderers

Claudia Bernal, José Mansilla-Miranda, Osvaldo Ramirez Castillo, José Luis Torres, Elisa Monreal, Gilda Monreal, Guillermina Buzio

A Space Main Gallery

September 5 – October 10, 2008

Curated by: Tamara Toledo

Copresented by: Salvador Allende Arts Festival for Peace


James Luna, Apparitions, 2008

James Luna, Apparitions, 2008

Enacting Emancipation

James Luna, Emily Jacir, Erica Lord, John Halaka

A Space Main Gallery

June 28 – August 2, 2008

Opening June 28, 2008, 4:00 pm–7:00 pm

Curated by: Vicky Moufawad-Paul, Tannis Nielsen


Adam David Brown, Core Sample: The History of Art (detail), 2006, Janson's The History of Art (modified), video projection, table

Obsolete Concepts

Adam David Brown, Marco D’Andrea, Beth Howe, John Latour, Craig Leonard, Cindy Stelmackowich, Karen Trask

A Space Main Gallery

May 9 – June 13, 2008

Curated by: Melissa Bennett, Olivia Lam


Documentary Uncertainty

Stephen Andrews, John Greyson, Hito Steyerl

A Space Main Gallery

March 29 – May 2, 2008

Copresented by: Images Festival, Goethe-Institut

Other events involving Hito Steyerl, John Greyson, and Stephen Andrews:
-Thursday April 10 4pm all three artists participate in a panel discussion on The Documentary hosted by the Images Festival @ the Gladstone Hotel. Other panelists include Werner Ruzicka, Director of the Duisburger Filmwoche in Germany and member of this year's Images Festival Jury; as well as moderator Sharon Hayashi, Assistant Professor, Film Studies, York University.
-Hito Steyerl will be offering a Graduate Workshop on Essay Film at York University on Saturday April 12, and will be participating in a Symposium on Autobiography and Film at the University of Toronto April 10 & 11. The symposium ends with a screening of three films and a discussion with the artist at the Camera Bar,1028 Queen St W, April 11, 7:30 pm

For more information on Hito Steyerl's Toronto appearances, please visit the Goethe-Institut at www.goethe.de/toronto or contact Doina Popescu at arts1@toronto.goethe.org. For more information on the 21st annual Images Festival, April 3-13, please visit www.imagesfestival.com.


David Khang, 'Mediamorphosis' 2006, Performance with live monarch butterflies, human wisdom teeth, raw beef tongue

Grotesques

Nao Bustamante, Juan ‘Cheto’ Castellano, Naufus Ramirez Figueroa, David Khang, Irene Loughlin, Natalie Loveless, Coco Rico

A Space Main Gallery

February 23 – March 21, 2008

Curated by: Lissette Olivares

Copresented by: FADO

Performances Saturday February 23, starting at 6:30 pm
6:30 David Khang, Untitled
6:45 Naufus Ramirez Figueroa, White Slavery in Toronto
7:15 Irene Loughlin, Mythical Grotesques
8:00 Cheto Castellano, Pies con Barro and Muddied Feet
8:45 Nao Bustamante, Given over to Want


Peter Kingstone, Charles L. Roberts, the War Years, Video Still, (Original image from the Frogmen, 1951), 2006.

War Zones

Guillermina Buzio, Derek Hardinge, Peter Kingstone, Jorge Lozano, Afshin Matlabi

A Space Main Gallery

January 11 – February 15, 2008

Curated by: Sally Frater


Domestic Violence

Scott Waters

A Space Windows

January 11 – February 15, 2008


Critical Art & Culture