Programming

Gallery programming prior to 2007.


Kwentong Bayan, Kwentong Bayan: Labour of Love, Comic Excerpt, 2015.

Bayan

Kwentong Bayan (Althea Balmes + Jo SiMalaya Alcampo), Hector Barretto Calma, Jaret Vadera
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs November 18 2016 - December 17 2016
Essay by: Kim Abis
Opening Reception, Panel, and Performances on Friday November 18th
Panel Discussion 6 – 7 pm
Performances 7 – 8 pm
Reception 8 – 9 pm
Performances by: Pantayo, Anakbayan, and Caregiver Connections Education & Support Organization (CCESO)

The Bayan exhibit is also part of the the first national Anakbayan conference in Canada called "Sulong Kabataan: Onward with the Struggle for People's Liberation and Democracy" from November 18-20, 2016.


Jesika Joy, Endless Repetition of the Same, (detail), 2016, Acrylic on Canvas, 48“ x 30”

Endless Repetition of the Same

Jesika Joy
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs November 18 2016 - December 17 2016
Opening: November 18 2016: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Whetūrangi. Detail of "Ururangi" 2015. Rona Ngahuia Osborne and Dan Mace.

Wairua

Rona Ngahuia Osborne (Clan Fyfe, Clan Caduggan, Kai Tahu), Dan Mace = r e m o t e (Ngati Maru, Ngati Tamatera, Clan O'Boyle)
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 27 2016 - October 29 2016
Reception: Friday, October 21, 5 - 8 pm
Artists talk: Friday, October 21, 5:30pm, as part of Art Crawl
Essay by Fiona P. McDonald
The exhibition is proudly presented by A Space Gallery and imagineNATIVE.
The publication is proudly presented by A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE, and VTape.


The Invisible Warrior, 2016, 36” x 48”, Acrylic on Wood

Indigenous Movie Monsters

Jay Soule aka CHIPPEWAR
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs September 27 2016 - October 29 2016
Reception: October 21 2016: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Artist Talk as part of Art Crawl Friday, Oct 21, 5:30pm
The exhibition is proudly presented by A Space Gallery and imagineNATIVE.


Condé + Beveridge, Precarious: Natasha, photograph, 2016

Public Exposures: the art-activism of condé + beveridge (1976-2016)

MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 14 2016 - July 9 2016
Reception: May 14 2016: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Curated by: Jim Miller
Presented in collaboration with: Urbanspace Gallery, Trinity Square Video, Prefix ICA, and YYZ Artists’ Outlet, all located on the first floor of 401 Richmond Street.


ALPHA Alternative School students, Little Shoes , felt and embroidery thread, 2016. Photo by Liam Coo.

Walking and Talking Treaties

GINKGO SISTAS , Jumblies , ALPHA Alternative
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs April 14 2016 - May 7 2016
Reception: April 14 2016: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM


Roy Dib, Mondial 2010, video, 2014

Mondial 2010 & A Spectacle of Privacy

Roy Dib
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs April 5 2016 - May 7 2016
Opening: April 14 2016: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Essay by: Keli Safia Maksud
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Images Festival


Image: Swapnaa Tamhane, Supports for Unnecessary Ornamentation, 2014-2016

Protectives

Basil AlZeri, Swapnaa Tamhane
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 26 2016 - March 26 2016
Opening: February 26 2016: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Vicky Moufawad-Paul
In conjunction with the exhibition Protectives, join Basil AlZeri, Jacob Korczynski, Vicky Moufawad-Paul, and Swapnaa Tamhane for a conversation about protective gestures that employ strategies of affection, empathy, irony, and institutional critique.

Wednesday, March 23, 8PM at A Space Gallery


SceneHepworth_06, 2015, UV resistant urethane, carved blue-foam, colour ³flecks², Scene- kid hair extensions, athletic cord, toggles, 16²x13²x 6² February 12 ­ April 8, 2016

SceneHepworth

Rachel McRae
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs February 12 2016 - April 8 2016
Reception: February 26 2016: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Johanna Householder and Frances Leeming, We did everything adults would do. What went wrong?, double-channel video projection, 2015.

We did everything adults would do. What went wrong?

Johanna Householder , Frances Leeming
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs November 13 2015 - December 12 2015
Opening: November 13 2015: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Curated by: Taryn Sirove
Panel Discussion Saturday Dec 12th, 3-5pm
with Ian Carr-Harris, Dr. Hannah Dyer, moderated by Taryn Sirove


Seed of the Wawa Tree, 2014, digital photo paper, 20 x 20 inches

The Adinkra Project

David Zapparoli
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs November 13 2015 - January 20 2016
Reception: November 13 2015: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM


White Swan, Jeneen Frei Njootli, 2013

Material Experiments

Lance Belanger, Michael Belmore, Wally Dion, Maria Hupfield, Madeskimo a.k.a. Geronimo Inutiq, Kevin McKenzie, Shirley Moorhouse, Jeneen Frei Njootli
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 25 2015 - October 31 2015
Reception: October 16 2015: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Curated by: Danielle Printup
Curator Talk during the reception, Friday, October 16th, 5:30-7:30

Presented by A Space Gallery and imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival. In Partnership with Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada. Co-Presented by Aboriginal Curatorial Collective.


Amy Stonionis, Pawnee, Chef and hunter, 2015, digital print on canvas, 24x24 inches

Urban Indigenous

Heather Rae
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs September 25 2015 - October 31 2015
Reception: October 16 2015: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival


Rose Bianchini & Jason van Horne, Eyes on the Street, 1, approx. 20x20x8, Cardboard, paper, fabric, shrinky-dink, repurposed toys and knickknacks, 2015

Eyes on the Street

Rose Bianchini, Jason van Horne
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs May 22 2015 - July 11 2015
Reception: May 22 2015: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Yto Barrada, Landslip, Cromlech de m’Zora, from The Strait Project, 2001, Courtesy Galerie Polaris

Beaux Gestes

Yto Barrada
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 22 2015 - July 11 2015
Reception: May 22 2015: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Scott McLeod, Vicky Moufawad-Paul
This project is co-presented by A Space Gallery and Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art in partnership with the Scotiabank Contact Photography Festival

Beaux Gestes is a dual-venue exhibition that features many of the artist’s most recent photographs and video installations.



Postcommodity, It’s My Second Home, But I have a Very Spiritual Connection With This Place – 2010. Two channel video installation with sound. Duration: 30:00 min.

A Non-Place in A Space

Postcommodity
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs March 31 2015 - May 16 2015
Reception: April 10 2015: 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Public Programming on Friday April 10, 3 PM with Raven Chacon and Kade L. Twist moderated by Elwood Jimmy. Discussion takes place in the Mediatheque, Urbanspace Gallery at 401 Richmond Street West, Ground Floor.


Carole Conde and Karl Beveridge, Salt of the Earth, 2008

Portrait of Solidarity

Carole Conde and Karl Beveridge, Min Sook Lee, Kwentong Bayan
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs March 28 2015 - May 16 2015
Reception: May 2 2015: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Sheena Hoszko, Toronto Immigration Holding Centre (total perimeter: 1164 feet), 2015. Photo by Paul Litherland

Detention

Tings Chak, Sheena Hoszko
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 23 2015 - March 14 2015
Opening: January 23 2015: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Essay by: Ayesha Basit
Artist talks 5-6pm on Friday January 23rd, with the opening reception following the talks.


Demolished, lino print on paper, 2014

Palestinian Diaries

Faten Toubasi
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs January 23 2015 - March 14 2015
Opening: January 23 2015: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Artist talks 5-6pm on Friday January 23rd, with the opening reception following the talks.


Details from works: Ron Benner, All That Has Value, 1993-2014 and Jamelie Hassan, Poppy Cover (for Holy Roller) 2010.

The World is a Garden Whose Walls are the State: Jamelie Hassan and Ron Benner

,
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs November 7 2014 - December 13 2014
Opening: November 7 2014: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Essay by: Miriam Jordan-Haladyn , Julian Jason Haladyn
Please join A Space Gallery and Fillip 19 for a
PANEL DISCUSSION on FRI DEC 5th, 5-7pm


image: Jeff Thomas

I:ke - I have motion

Rebecca Belmore, Scott Benesiinaabandan, Faye HeavyShield, Qavavau Manumie, Meryl McMaster, Nadia Myre, Jeff Thomas
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 23 2014 - November 1 2014
Reception: October 24 2014: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Curated by: Lee-Ann Martin
Artist and curator talks during the reception on Oct 24th at 5:30-6:30pm

Exhibition is Proudly Presented by A Space Gallery and imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival
Supported by the Aboriginal Curatorial Collective


Karen Miranda Augustine, Jada Fire as Òsun, 2008, Mixed Media, from the series Mercy Me

Outgraced

Karen Miranda Augustine
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 20 2014 - July 19 2014
Reception: June 20 2014: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Rachel Gorman
Artist Talk Saturday July 5th, 2-4pm


Video still from Cab Ride, 2012

Beti

Farrah Khan
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs June 20 2014 - July 19 2014
Reception: June 20 2014: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


David Khang, Wrong Places / Mauvais Endroit / Lugar Incorrecto / 틀린 장소, 2014

Wrong Places

David Khang
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 16 2014 - June 14 2014
Opening: May 16 2014: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Essay by: Dina Al-Kassim
Performance: 7:30 pm


Ayesha Hameed, Fire Fences and Flight, 2007

Monitor Reruns

Nurjahan Akhlaq, Ayesha Hameed, P. Mansaram, Vivek Shraya, The Torontonians
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs March 28 2014 - May 3 2014
Reception: April 11 2014: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Curated by: Shai Heredia
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Images Festival, SAVAC, .
Curator Talk with Shai Heredia & Srimoyee Mitra: Friday April 11, 3 - 4 PM


Jacqueline Hoang Nguyen. 1967: A People Kind of Place, Video, 19 minutes, 2012.

Space Fictions

Jacqueline Hoang Nguyen, Juan Ortiz-Apuy
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 1 2014 - March 15 2014
Curated by: Vicky Moufawad-Paul
Opening Reception Saturday February 1st from 2 – 4pm
Artist Talks on Saturday February 1st from noon – 2pm.
Noon - Screening of Jacqueline Hoang Nguyen’s film, followed by her artist talk
12:30 - Artist talk by Juan Ortiz-Apuy
1 pm - Panel Discussion with the artists

The exhibition is presented by A Space Gallery. The artist talk is presented as a collaboration between A Space Gallery and Gendai Gallery’s Model Minority Series.


one of a series of 24 India ink on glass drawings, 3 1/4” x 4”, 2007

The Diamond Maker; or, the Alchemist’s Daughter

Aubrey Reeves
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs February 1 2014 - March 15 2014
Opening: February 1 2014: 2:00 AM - 4:00 AM


... before I wake, Steele + Tomczak, Photo: Henri Robdeau, On Main Gallery, Vancouver, Sept 2012

The Long Time: 21st Century Art of Steele + Tomczak

Lisa Steele + Kim Tomczak
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs November 8 2013 - December 14 2013
Opening: November 8 2013: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Curated by: Paul Wong
Panel discussion: Sunday November 10th at 3pm with Lisa Steele, Kim Tomczak, Paul Wong, Jennifer Fisher, Jim Drobnick, Vicky Moufawad-Paul.
Gallery open before panel discussion 1-3pm on Sunday.

Last day to see the exhibition is Saturday Dec 14 from noon - 5pm. Don't miss it!


Âhasiw Maskêgon-Iskwêw, isi-pîkiskwêwin-ayapihkêsîsak (Speaking the Language of Spiders), Website, 1994, Screen Grab

Lovesick Child

Ahasiw Maskegon Iskwew, Leslie McCue, Adrian Stimson, Cheryl L'Hirondelle
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 21 2013 - October 26 2013
Reception: October 18 2013: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Curated by: Elwood Jimmy
Supported by: Ontario
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, Aboriginal Curatorial Collective
Curator talk during the October 18th reception


in Pursuit of Venus

Lisa Reihana
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 21 2013 - October 26 2013
Reception: October 18 2013: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
A Space Gallery
Curated by: Julie Nagam
Supported by: A Space and the Province of Ontario
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, VTAPE


detail from the installation Undefined, photographs and wall paint, 2013

Undefined

Ingrid Mayrhofer
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs May 31 2013 - July 13 2013
Reception: May 31 2013: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM


Coco Riot, Los Fantasmas #6, Ink and Acrylic Paint on Paper, 2013, photographed by Salma Al Atassi

Unburying Our Histories

Alicia Coutts, Coco Riot
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 31 2013 - July 13 2013
Opening: May 31 2013: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Essay by: Rachel Gorman


Sound Giving Will Feeling
(an insistent entity reached)

Andrea Geyer
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs April 13 2013 - May 25 2013
Opening: April 13 2013: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Essay by: Vivian Ziherl
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Images Festival
Artist Talk with Andrea Geyer: Friday April 12th at 3 PM in the Images Hub, Urban Space Gallery, 401 Richmond Street West, Ground Floor
The Images Festival runs from April 11 20, 2013. www.imagesfestival.com


Gita Hashemi, Headquarters: Pathology of an Ouster, Installation Detail (Page 41), 2013

Time Lapsed

Gita Hashemi
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs March 1 2013 - March 30 2013
Opening: March 1 2013: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Essay by: Haleh Niazmand
Supported by: Charles Street Video (special sponsor)
--

OUSTER REMIXED
Performance by Gita Hashemi with Sarah Abu-Sharar, Jennifer Cypher, Niloofar Golkar, Ali Mustafa, Nara Nadesan, Parvin Samadzadeh

Friday March 1, 7:30 PM ET (Doors open at 6:30 PM)
Performance is 70 minutes and is in English.
Seating is limited. Doors close at 7:30 sharp.
Please help us keep the gallery scent-free for this performance.
Accessible space.

Simultaneous web streaming at http://headquarters.opinionware.net
March 2, 4:00 AM Tehran
March 2, 12:30 AM London (GMT)
March 1, 7:30 PM Washington

--

HEALING COLONIALISM: EMBODIMENTS, INTERVENTIONS, DISRUPTIONS
Discussion circle with Gita Hashemi, Naomi Binder Wall, Monique Mojica and Haleh Niazmand
Saturday March 16, 2 - 4 PM


Escapement, wood and metal, 2013

Escapement

Heather Keung & Michael Connor
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs March 1 2013 - March 30 2013
Reception: March 1 2013: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Sarindar Dhaliwal, the cartographer's mistake: the Radcliffe Line, Chromira Print, 2012

the cartographer's mistake: Southall and other places

Sarindar Dhaliwal
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 18 2013 - February 23 2013
Reception: January 18 2013: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Essay by: Michelle Jacques
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, LIFT


My Le Nguyen, My Parents # 5, Photographic Print, 2007

Intimacies

My Le Nguyen, Immony Men
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs November 2 2012 - December 8 2012
Reception: November 2 2012: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Essay by: Stephanie Lam


Multi-channel video, found postcards, photographs, 2012

Tiny Hooves

Deirdre Logue
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs November 2 2012 - December 8 2012
Reception: November 2 2012: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM


Nigitstil Norbert, Pick Up Sticks, 2012

Concealed Geographies

KC Adams, Jason Baerg, Merritt Johnson, Cheryl LHirondelle, Justine McGrath, Nigitstil Norbert
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 22 2012 - October 27 2012
Reception: October 19 2012: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Curated by: Suzanne Morrissette, Julie Nagam
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE
13th Annual imagineNATIVE Festival runs from October 17 to 21, 2012 WWW.IMAGINENATIVE.ORG


photo-based images on mylar, 3 x 5, 2012, Photo Credit: John Oughton.

Individual Points of Fiction

ARTIFACTS
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs June 1 2012 - July 14 2012
Performance: Friday June 8th, 1pm


Basma Alsharif, We Began By Measuring Distance, 2009, 19 minutes, video

This Story Begins and Ends With Us

Basma Alsharif
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 1 2012 - July 14 2012
Reception: July 12 2012: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Curated by: cheyanne turions , Erik Martinson
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, the Images Festival, Pleasure Dome, Trinity Square Video
Reception and Artist Talk, Thursday, July 12, 5 pm In conjunction with No Reading After the Internet @ A Space Gallery, 401 Richmond St. W., Suite 110.
The Re-Enactments Workshop Tuesday, July 10, 10 am 5 pm Public Presentation Thursday, July 12, 7 9 pm @ Trinity Square Video, 401 Richmond St. W., Suite 376


Silvia Kolbowski and Naeem Mohaiemen

Naeem Mohaiemen, Silvia Kolbowski
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs April 12 2012 - May 26 2012
Opening: April 14 2012: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, , Images Festival


259 West 39th Street, fabric, grommets, nylon filament, 2011

The Negative Space of Capitalism Remnants 259 West 39th Street

Brenda Goldstein
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs April 12 2012 - May 26 2012
Opening: April 14 2012: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM


Dipna Horra, Dhunia: Septet, Multi Channel Audio and Single Channel Video Installation, 2012 (photo by Karina Bergmans)

Dhunia: Septet

Dipna Horra
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs March 8 2012 - March 31 2012
Opening: March 8 2012: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Essay by: Christina Rousseau


Detail, Weyerhaeuser, encaustic and oil on board, 3' x 3', 2009

(de)Compose

Mary Kainer
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs March 8 2012 - March 31 2012
Opening: March 8 2012: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM


Adam Broomberg + Oliver Chanarin, The Press Conference, June 9, 2008, from the series The Day Nobody Died, c-type print, detail, 2008

A Refusal of Images

Adam Broomberg + Oliver Chanarin, Rehab Nazzal
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 20 2012 - March 3 2012
Reception: January 20 2012: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Vicky Moufawad-Paul


The Language of Fractions, pastel on paper, 8.5x11

100% Mixed Race

Elisha Lim
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs January 20 2012 - March 3 2012
Opening: January 20 2012: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


No te miro/I won't look at you, 2010, digital print on paper

Imperceptible Conversations

Maria Berns
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs November 12 2011 - December 11 2011
Opening: November 12 2011: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM


soJin Chun, Officer Tuba Meets The Happy Ghost, HD Video, Lightbox, 2011 AND Louise Noguchi, Snakes Shadow, 3 x HD Video, 2011

Lost Secrets of the Royal

soJin Chun, Louise Noguchi
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs November 9 2011 - December 11 2011
Reception: November 12 2011: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Curated by: Ben Donoghue , Heather Keung
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival , Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto, .
ARTIST TALKS at A SPACE GALLERY with soJin Chun, Louise Noguchi, Cindy Mochizuki, Dachi Sato: Sat Nov 12th, 3 - 4pm
A SPACE GALLERY Opening Reception: Sat Nov 12th, 5 - 7pm
BLACKWOOD GALLERY Opening Reception: Wed Nov 9th, 5 - 9pm


Jason Baerg, there was no end, 2011

S-O-S3 (signals of survival)

Jason Baerg, Raven Chacon, Jason Lujan, Julie Nagam, Bear Witness
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 24 2011 - October 29 2011
Curated by: Cheryl L'Hirondelle
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival, .
Reception and curator talk on Friday, October 21, 2011 from 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Generous Technical Support Provided by Interaccess Electronic Media Arts Centre


Samina Mansuri, After Images: Cedibidaee Reconstruction Site 9, Multimedia Sculptural installation with platform and projection (3 minute looped), 2009-2010

Leaning Toward Collapse

Samina Mansuri, Renay Egami
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 24 2011 - July 30 2011
Reception: June 24 2011: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Essay by: Jon Short


Untitled, 1984, silkscreen on paper. Courtesy of the Artist.

Haunting

Derek Caines
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs May 31 2011 - July 30 2011
Opening: June 24 2011: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Curated by: Henrjeta Mece
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, This is Paradise Collective


Chen Chieh-jen, Empires Borders II Western Enterprises, Inc., 2010, still from video. Single-channel video, 70 min. 5 sec., plus double-channel video, 5 min. 44 sec.

Empires Borders II Western Enterprises, Inc.

Chen Chieh-jen
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs April 2 2011 - May 28 2011
Reception: April 2 2011: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Presented by A Space Gallery and The Images Festival
The 24th annual Images Festival runs from March 31-April 9, 2011. www.imagesfestival.com


Sprinkler, 2010, etching, graphite, acrylic, gold leaf, 42" x 34"

(Brackets)

Yael Brotman
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs April 2 2011 - May 28 2011
Opening: April 2 2011: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM


Doubletake #1, 2008, digital print, 10

Doubletake

Riaz Mehmood
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs February 18 2011 - March 16 2011
Opening: February 18 2011: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Khadija Baker, Name/Trace, video, 2009-2010

Unravelling Empire

Khadija Baker
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 18 2011 - March 16 2011
Reception: February 18 2011: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Rachel Gorman
Performance by the Artist on Friday February 18, 7-7:30pm
The exhibition is presented by A Space Gallery.
The performance is presented by A Space Gallery and FADO Performance Art Centre


Yu-Hang Huang, The Identity Correlations Series, Archival Digital Print, 2009

Face in the House

Yu-Hang Huang
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 7 2011 - February 12 2011
Reception: January 7 2011: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Essay by: Nasrin Himada


Unnatural Scene (detail), 2010, photographic print, 30

Frozen Words

Robin Styba
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs January 7 2011 - February 12 2011
Opening: January 7 2011: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


And So It Begins, 2010, acrylic, oil and Japanese paper on canvas, 48 x 24

Visible/Invisible

Suritah Teresa Wignall
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs November 9 2010 - December 11 2010
Opening: November 12 2010: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM


RMB CITY

Cao Fei
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs November 5 2010 - December 11 2010
Opening: November 12 2010: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Curated by: Heather Keung, Siya Chen
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival
Residency in RMB City presented by Gendai Gallery. Artist Talk Dec 9th, 6:30pm (at A Space Gallery).


KC Adams, Cyborg Eggs, 2005

RE:counting coup

KC Adams, Jordan Bennett, James Luna, Archer Pechawis , Lisa Reihana
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 17 2010 - October 30 2010
Reception: September 17 2010: 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Curated by: Cheryl L'Hirondelle
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival
Archer Pechawis Performance: September 17, 7:30 PM
Curator Talk and 2nd reception: October 22, 5:30 to 7:30 PM
Artist Panel (Miles Nadal Centre): October 23, 10:00 11:15 AM


left: Patti from Then & Now, soJin Chun, 2008, Silver Gelatin, 8x10; right: Childhood Photograph, photographer unknown, 5x7, 1990

Then & Now: The Cardenal Cushing Girls

soJin Chun
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs September 17 2010 - October 30 2010
Opening: September 17 2010: 6:30 AM - 8:30 AM


Thirza Cuthand, Through the Looking Glass, 1999, 13:54min

Resistance is Fertile

Dana Claxton, Ho Tam, Richard Fung, Thirza Cuthand, Shani Mootoo, Paul Wong
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 17 2010 - July 31 2010
Opening: June 17 2010: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Steven Loft, (Brenda Goldstein - Coordinator)
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, ON.Fire, the Independent Media Arts Alliance 2010 National Conference + Festival, .


Environmental Warnings series

Environmental Warnings

Meera Sethi
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs June 17 2010 - July 31 2010
Opening: June 17 2010: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Maha Mustafa, Black Fountain, Wood and water fountain, 2009-10

Looking For Oxygen

Maha Mustafa and Ibrahim Rashid
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 14 2010 - June 12 2010
Opening: May 14 2010: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Essay by: Nayrouz Abu-Hatoum, Sarah Hamdi


Eclipse

Cheryl Rondeau
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs May 14 2010 - June 12 2010
Opening: May 14 2010: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Wendelien Van Oldenborgh, Aprs la reprise, la prise, 3 slide projectors, synchronised sound and subtitles in English separately projected, 15 min, 2009

The Past is Never Dead

Wendelien van Oldenborgh
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs April 3 2010 - May 7 2010
Opening: April 3 2010: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Essay by: Helena Reckitt,
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Netherlands Consulate, Mondriaan Foundation, The Images Festival, .

Award winning exhibition! Wendelien van Oldenborgh -- for The Past is Never Dead at A Space Gallery -- is the winner of the Marian McMahon Award Presented by the Images Festival and sponsored by Kodak Canada. This award honours strong work in autobiography, the complexity of subject and the spirit of Marian McMahon.

Due to popular demand, The Past is Never Dead has been extended by one week. It closes on May 7th.


Treasury of Song, 2006 Digital Ink Jet, ed. of 3

Hymnals

Deanna Bowen
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs April 3 2010 - May 1 2010
Opening: April 3 2010: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM


Insoon Ha, Legion, 2004-10

We Came in Droves

Insoon Ha, Jimm Tran
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 19 2010 - March 27 2010
Opening: February 19 2010: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Reena Katz
Performance by Insoon Ha on Friday, Feb 19, at 6:30 pm
Opening Reception directly afterward, from 7 9pm


The Tug of Warp, 16 x 20, 2009

The Tugged Warp

Caitlin Erskine-Smith
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs February 19 2010 - March 27 2010
Opening: February 19 2010: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Meredith Nickie, Cartography of Desire: So Thorough the Ruin of Flesh and Stone, 2009 [Detail]

Cartographies of Desire

Meredith Nickie
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 8 2010 - February 13 2010
Reception: January 8 2010: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Taryn Sirove


Global Subway Net, Digital print on paper, 48" x 180", 2009 [Detail]

Global Subway Net

Ilona Staples
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs January 8 2010 - February 13 2010
Reception: January 8 2010: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Ulysses Castellanos, Retratos Desaparecidos (Disappeared Portraits), Mixed media, 2009

Bringing Down Our Dead

Juana Awad, Julian Calleros, Ulysses Castellanos, Rita Kamacho, Arlan Londono, Jesus Mora, Zotz* Collective
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs October 30 2009 - December 12 2009
Opening: October 30 2009: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
A Space Gallery
Curated by: Amelia Jimenez
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Latino Canadian Cultural Association, .
Performances start at 7:30pm


Buffy Sainte Marie, Self Portrait, from Painting With Light series, 1994

Codetalkers of the Digital Divide (or why we didnt become roadkill on the information superhighway)

Alanis Obomsawin, Buffy Sainte Marie, Melanie Printup Hope, Ahasiw Maskegon Iskwew, Mike MacDonald, Jimmie Durham, Jackson 2bears, Jennifer Wemigwans, Isuma
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 18 2009 - October 24 2009
Reception: September 18 2009: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Cheryl LHirondelle
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival , .
Artist and Curator Talk Friday October 16th, 5-7pm


Invisible, deconstructed cardboard, 18x24

Are You Cut Out For My Revolution

Natalie Wood
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs September 18 2009 - October 24 2009
Opening: September 18 2009: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


The Old Guard is Dead!

Daryl Vocat
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs June 3 2009 - July 17 2009
Reception: July 17 2009: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
A Space Gallery


Heather Passmore. Projection Image, Mattress Painting series. Acrylic on mattress fabric

Bearing the Broken Utopian Promise

Roja Aslani, Heather Passmore
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 3 2009 - July 17 2009
Opening: June 3 2009: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Curated by: Khadija Siddiqui


Narcel G. Reedus, Ezekial's Dream, Video projection

That one!

Habib Albi, Lee Henderson, Amin Rehman, Narcel Reedus
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 1 2009 - May 29 2009
Opening: May 1 2009: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Stephen Fakiyesi
Performances Friday May 1st
7:00 - 9:00 PM, Lee Henderson, Lines
7:40 - 8:40 PM, Habib Albi, Habib Albi is... Not a Man


Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige, Khiam 2000 - 2007, two channel video installation, 52 min

Videoworks: Wish We Could Tell

Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs March 20 2009 - April 17 2009
Opening: April 4 2009: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Essay by: Tess Takahashi
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Consulate General of France, Images Festival, .
Artist talk: Khalil Joreige in conversation with Tess Takahashi on April 4th at 3:30


Guyana Art

Sandra Brewster
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs March 19 2009 - April 17 2009
Opening: April 4 2009: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM


Paix Au Vietnam

John Abrams
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs February 13 2009 - March 13 2009
Opening: February 13 2009: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Terence Koh, Captain Buddha, 2008

IMAGINE, THERE: Three Contemporary Mythologies

assume vivid astro focus, Oliver Husain, Terence Koh
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 13 2009 - March 13 2009
Opening: February 13 2009: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Kevin Hegge


Hye-Seung Jung, Chebudong Project 1, Pencil drawings, shelves, strings, map, table, Dimensions variable, 2008

Memory and Place

Jing Yuan Huang, Hye-Seung Jung, Marissa Largo
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 9 2009 - February 6 2009
Opening: January 9 2009: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Essay by: Dina Georgis


Sarah Sense, The Sex is in the Mouth, Narrative I, 2008, digital prints, mylar

HOW: Engagements with the "Hollywood Indian"

Sarah Sense, Nadya Kwandibens, Walter Kahero:ton Scott, Torry Mendoza, Rosalie Favell
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs October 17 2008 - November 21 2008
Opening: October 17 2008: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curatorial: October 17 2008: 7:30 PM
Curated by: Ryan Rice
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Trinity Square Video and imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival


Claudia Bernal, Made of the Same Blood, 2007

Pilgrimage of Wanderers

Claudia Bernal, José Mansilla-Miranda, Osvaldo Ramirez Castillo, José Luis Torres, Elisa Monreal, Gilda Monreal, Guillermina Buzio
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 5 2008 - October 10 2008
Opening: September 5 2008: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Tamara Toledo
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Salvador Allende Arts Festival for Peace


James Luna, Apparitions, 2008

Enacting Emancipation

James Luna, Emily Jacir, Erica Lord, John Halaka
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 28 2008 - August 2 2008
Opening: June 28 2008: 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Curated by: Victoria Moufawad-Paul, Tannis Nielsen


Adam David Brown, Core Sample: The History of Art (detail), 2006, Janson's The History of Art (modified), video projection, table

Obsolete Concepts

Adam David Brown, Marco D'Andrea, Beth Howe, John Latour, Craig Leonard, Cindy Stelmackowich, Karen Trask
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 9 2008 - June 13 2008
Opening: May 9 2008: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Melissa Bennett, Olivia Lam


Documentary Uncertainty

Stephen Andrews, John Greyson, Hito Steyerl
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs March 29 2008 - May 2 2008
Opening: April 9 2008: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Images Festival, Goethe-Institut
Other events involving Hito Steyerl, John Greyson, and Stephen Andrews:
-Thursday April 10 4pm all three artists participate in a panel discussion on The Documentary hosted by the Images Festival @ the Gladstone Hotel. Other panelists include Werner Ruzicka, Director of the Duisburger Filmwoche in Germany and member of this year's Images Festival Jury; as well as moderator Sharon Hayashi, Assistant Professor, Film Studies, York University.
-Hito Steyerl will be offering a Graduate Workshop on Essay Film at York University on Saturday April 12, and will be participating in a Symposium on Autobiography and Film at the University of Toronto April 10 & 11. The symposium ends with a screening of three films and a discussion with the artist at the Camera Bar,1028 Queen St W, April 11, 7:30 pm

For more information on Hito Steyerl's Toronto appearances, please visit the Goethe-Institut at www.goethe.de/toronto or contact Doina Popescu at arts1@toronto.goethe.org. For more information on the 21st annual Images Festival, April 3-13, please visit www.imagesfestival.com.


David Khang, 'Mediamorphosis' 2006, Performance with live monarch butterflies, human wisdom teeth, raw beef tongue

Grotesques

Nao Bustamante, Juan 'Cheto' Castellano, Naufus Ramirez Figueroa, David Khang, Irene Loughlin, Natalie Loveless, Coco Rico
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 23 2008 - March 21 2008
Opening: February 23 2008: 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Curated by: Lissette Olivares
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, FADO
Performances Saturday February 23, starting at 6:30 pm
6:30 David Khang, Untitled
6:45 Naufus Ramirez Figueroa, White Slavery in Toronto
7:15 Irene Loughlin, Mythical Grotesques
8:00 Cheto Castellano, Pies con Barro and Muddied Feet
8:45 Nao Bustamante, Given over to Want


Peter Kingstone, Charles L. Roberts, the War Years, Video Still, (Original image from the Frogmen, 1951), 2006.

War Zones

Guillermina Buzio, Derek Hardinge, Peter Kingstone, Jorge Lozano, Afshin Matlabi
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 11 2008 - February 15 2008
Opening: January 11 2008: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Sally Frater


Domestic Violence

Scott Waters
INNER SPACE
Exhibition runs January 11 2008 - February 15 2008
Opening: January 11 2008: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Re/translation: Land & Language

Rebecca Baird, Peter Morin, Jude Norris, Arthur Renwick, Daryl James Bucar
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs October 19 2007 - November 23 2007
Opening: October 19 2007: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curatorial: October 20 2008: 2:00 PM
Curated by: Michelle LaVallee
Supported by: Canada Council for the Arts Assistance to Aboriginal Curators for Residencies in the Visual Arts Program, National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation, ANDPVA, 7th GEN


Brendan Fernandes, Slow Kill, Video Still, 2007

On Migration

Brendan Fernandes, Mona Kamal
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 7 2007 - October 12 2007
Opening: September 7 2007: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Essay by: Elaine Chang


The Language of Culture

Pamila Matharu
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs September 7 2007 - October 12 2007
Opening: September 7 2007: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Tales from the man that found eternity in an empty can

INNER SPACE
Exhibition runs September 7 2007 - October 12 2007
Opening: September 7 2007: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Sandra Brewster, Cool Pose 7 (a), charcoal on paper, 40 x 25in, 2002

Fleeting Face

Sandra Brewster, Erika DeFreitas, Joyce Lau, Ritian Lee, Fariba Samsami, Shiva Shoeybi
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 15 2007 - July 21 2007
Opening: June 15 2007: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curatorial: June 23 2007: 2:00 PM
Curated by: Teresa Ascencao


Loraine Leeson, West Meets East, 1992, Textile/photographic montage displayed as a 16' x 12' vinyl photo-mural, from The Art of Change

Art for Change: A Loraine Leeson Retrospective

Loraine Leeson
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 4 2007 - June 9 2007
Opening: May 4 2007: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curatorial: May 5 2007: 12:00 PM
Supported by: The British Council
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Trinity Square Video, Mayworks


Boja Vasic and Vessna Perunovich, Invisible City: the Architecture of Survival, Photograph, 2006

Aberrations (ex situ)

Boja Vasic, Manuela Lalic
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs March 23 2007 - April 28 2007
Opening: March 23 2007: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Curated by: Ingrid Mayrhofer
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Images Festival

Loki Gili: Song of Sorrow, Song of Hope

A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs March 23 2007 - April 28 2007
Opening: March 23 2007: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Artistic Director: Lynn Hutchinson.


Jayce Salloum, untitled part 4: terra (in)cognita, Video Still, 2005

21

with Cheryl L'Hirondelle, Divya Mehra, Jayce Salloum, Camille Turner, Gabriel Yahyahkeekoot
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 16 2007 - March 17 2007
Opening: February 16 2007: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Elwood Jimmy


Irene Pardy, Lower Little Harbour, photo, 1963

Mobile Homes

Craig Leonard
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 5 2007 - February 9 2007
Opening: January 5 2007: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Maritime History Archive


Marlene Creates, Echoes of Grace, photographic image and text, 2002

Echoes of Grace

Marlene Creates
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs January 5 2007 - February 9 2007
Opening: January 5 2007: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Charlene Vickers, Sleepwalking, mixed media sculptural installation, 2004-2006; photo: Iga Janik

Tracking Absence

Deborah Koenker, Mae Leong, Femke van Delft, Charlene Vickers
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs November 3 2006 - December 2 2006
Opening: November 3 2006: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Sally Frater


Wagon Burner, This! Princess Moonrider, That!

Maria Hupfield, Terrance Houle
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 15 2006 - October 21 2006
Opening: September 15 2006: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival
Interactive Performance Friday September 15, 7:30 PM
Artist Talk Saturday September 16, 2 PM
Interactive Performance October 20, 6:30 9 PM


Li Chai, M Body Watch series (2003), Jacquard weaving, installation view

Shaping the Orbit

Li Chai, Ying-Yueh Chuang, Karen Tam
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 16 2006 - July 22 2006
Opening: June 16 2006: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Doris Sung
Artist talks June 16th 7PM


The Hive-Dress: fabric, thread, steel, paper and audio installation, La Centrale Gallery (Montreal), 2003.

The Hive Dress (La robe-ruche)

Julie Faubert, Héloïse Audy
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs April 28 2006 - June 3 2006
Opening: April 28 2006: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Mayworks Festival of Working People in the Arts
Artist talks April 28th 7PM


Dancing on the Water: Aboriginal Longshoring in BC

Tania Willard
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs April 28 2006 - June 3 2006
Opening: April 28 2006: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Mayworks Festival of Working People in the Arts, Native Women in the Arts / Catalyst Café
Artist Talk April 28th 7PM


Iranian Man, 2000, c-print, 90 x 140 cm

Manhood

Sadegh Tirafkan
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs March 31 2006 - April 22 2006
Opening: March 31 2006: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Images Festival


Rebecca Anweiler, Animal Lover (detail) 2003-2004, oil on canvas

Models of Desire

Rebecca Anweiler, Sabrina Oveson
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 24 2006 - March 25 2006
Opening: February 24 2006: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curatorial: February 24 2006: 7:00 PM
Curated by: Siobhán Smith


The Burden of Memory

Susan Kordalewski
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs February 24 2006 - March 25 2006
Opening: February 24 2006: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Michael Chambers, The Box (detail), 2005, silver gelatin print

I Represent

Michael Chambers, Stephen Fakiyesi, Dana Inkster, Dionne Simpson, Camille Turner, Syrus Marcus Ware
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 13 2006 - February 11 2006
Opening: January 13 2006: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Natalie Wood


Soul Bridges

Pedro Alderete, Sinara Rozo
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs December 7 2005 - January 6 2006
Reception: December 12 2005: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, aluCine Toronto Latin@ Media Festival

Petroglyphs in Motion

James Luna
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs October 19 2005 - November 12 2005
Opening: October 21 2005: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival
James Luna will give a performative lecture during the opening reception on Friday, October 21 between 7-9 PM.

memorias: a work in progress

Florencia Berinstein
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs October 19 2005 - November 12 2005
Opening: October 21 2005: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Carol Sawyer, Remnants: Pale Pink Silk, Colour c-print, 24 x 24, 2001

ReCollect

Mary Kavanagh, Carol Sawyer
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 9 2005 - October 15 2005
Opening: September 9 2005: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Corinna Ghaznavi


Withdrawing Room

David Grenier
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 24 2005 - July 30 2005
Opening: June 24 2005: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Rochelle Holt


in absentia

Nina Leo
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs June 24 2005 - July 30 2005
Opening: July 30 2005: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Bombard/Invade/Radiate

Aiko Suzuki
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 7 2005 - June 11 2005
Opening: May 7 2005: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Working with Toronto filmmaker Midi Onodera on video elements, the show features an original soundscape by Berlin based composer Chiyoko Szlavnics, and an interpretive essay by award-winning Toronto author/critic Kerri Sakamoto. Visit Aiko's website at www.magma.ca/~aiko


The Hidden Location

Hassan Khan
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs April 1 2005 - April 29 2005
Opening: April 9 2005: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Images Festival
Presented as part of the 18th Annual Images Festival, April 7 - 16, 2005
For more information: www.imagesfestival.com


Pressed: When Words Were Earth

Andrew Johnson
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 25 2005 - March 26 2005
Opening: February 25 2005: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
An interpretative text by Toronto filmmaker and activist b.h. Yael accompanies the exhibition.


Farheen HaQ, Ascension

Subject(ive) Aesthetics

Farheen HaQ, Miriam Bohemia, Elly Lee, Jennifer Linton, Fariba Samsami
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 14 2005 - February 19 2005
Opening: January 14 2005: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Milena Placentile

Body of Questions

Farheen HaQ
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs January 14 2005 - February 19 2005


Greg Staats, Witness (series) C Print, 2004, photo: courtesy of the artist

Remote Access

Frank Shebageget, Greg Staats
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs October 30 2004 - December 4 2004
Opening: October 30 2004: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Curated by: Michael Belmore
This exhibition marks the curatorial debut of Ojibway artist Michael Belmore.


NOTES FROM THE 20th: In Memoriam and Walter

Freda Guttman
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 10 2004 - October 16 2004
Opening: September 10 2004: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Carole Condé
Essay by Peter White


Odes to Anatomies

Wendy Trusler
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs September 10 2004 - October 16 2004


[ESC] Electronic Social Culture

Neena Arora, Eliza Au, Shelly Bahl, Roselina Hung, Santichart Kusakulsomsak, Donato Mancini, Pravin Pillay, Jeremy Turner, Sakun Samarakoon, Gary Wang
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 24 2004 - July 31 2004
Opening: June 24 2004: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curatorial: June 24 2004: 7:00 PM
Curated by: Sylvia Grace Borda, Gu Xiong
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Centre A (Vancouver), SAVAC (South Asian Visual Arts Collective)
[ESC] marks the culmination of a partnership project with The Vancouver Centre for Contemporary Asian Art (Centre A) and the South Asian Visual Arts Collective (SAVAC). A Space Gallery is pleased to be the presenting venue for this exciting exhibition in Toronto.


Zero

Kristiina Lahde
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs June 24 2004 - July 31 2004


Fatal Surveillance

Matt Bahen
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 7 2004 - June 12 2004
Opening: May 7 2004: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Ulysses Castellanos
Matt Bahen and veteran Toronto artist John Scott, under the moniker "Team Apocalypse", will present a collaboratively produced group of mixed media works, in conjunction with Fatal Surveillance, in the A Space Windows.


(W)hole/House in Exile

Vessna Perunovich
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs April 2 2004 - May 1 2004
Opening: April 2 2004: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Images Festival
Presented as part of the 17th Annual Images Festival, April 15 - 24, 2004

For more information: www.imagesfestival.com


Construction/Deconstruction

Tomislav Suhecki, Miroslav Pavlovic, Zivko Grozdanic, Stevan Kojic, Gabrijela Turturea, Tony Maslic, Goran Despotovski
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 28 2004 - March 27 2004
Opening: February 28 2004: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Curated by: Sava Stepanov
Coordinators: Jelica Jovin (Toronto)
Nada Grozdanic (Serbia)

This project is part of an exchange initiative for which A Space will be presenting work by seven Toronto based artists at the Vrsac Biennal of Young Artists in Serbia. The Biennal opens on June 12 2004.


Attack of the Sandwich Men

Chris Cozier
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 16 2004 - February 21 2004
Opening: January 16 2004: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Curated by: Andrea Fatona
Supported by: Canada Council
The exhibition will be accompanied by an evening symposium hosted by The Cameron House on Tuesday January 20th from 5 - 8pm:
The Mix: Conversations on Creolization and Artist-Community Collaboration examines intercultural art and community informed art practices through the lens of creolization. The Caribbean's multi cultured and multi ethnic make-up will provide the framework for the conversation. Participants include Christopher Cozier, Richard Fung and Rinaldo Walcott. Toronto-based writer and scholar, Honor Ford-Smith, will write a critical essay that frames the issues discussed in conversation. The essay will be made available to the public in spring 2004 on the A Space website.

Essay by Aaron Kamugisha

Made possible through special project support from The Canada Council.


Trans Missions - Get Your Motor Runnin'

Alec Butler
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs November 1 2003 - December 6 2003
Opening: November 1 2003: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Curated by: Petra Chevrier, Andrew Harwood
http://aspacegallery.org/transcuratorial.doc

The Container is that which is Itself Contained

Julian Haladyn
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs November 1 2003 - December 6 2003

THE CHILE EXCHANGE: Art-Making as Departure and Arrival

Shelly Bahl, Guy Blackburn, Cecile Boucher, Ron Edding, Jean-Francois Fillion, Natacha Gagné, Sadko Hadzihasanovic, Christian Israel, Amelia Jiménez, Farouk Kaspaules, Frederic LaForge, Mariana Caseres Burgos, José Mansilla Miranda, Diane Pugen, Zinnia Ramirez, Adrienne Reynolds, Gene Threndyle, Ana Maria Wynecken, Farouk Kaspaules
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs September 12 2003 - October 25 2003
Opening: September 12 2003: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Supported by: Department of Canadian Heritage, The Canada Council, The Ontario Arts Council, The City of Toronto through The Toronto Arts Council
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Espace Virtuel, Los Independientes Collective, Art Gallery of Algoma, Galerie Glendon Gallery, 401 Richmond Street West, Gallery 44, OCAD, VMAC Gallery, Celebracion Cultural del Idioma Espanol
Exhibition Dates:

Sault Ste. Marie: August 14 September 13, 2003 @ Art Gallery of Algoma , www.artgalleryofalgoma.on.ca/

Toronto: September 12 October 25, 2003 @ Gallery 44, www.gallery44.org
September 12 October 25, 2003 @ A Space
September 12 October 4, 2003 @ VMAC (4th Floor 401 Richmond St.)
September 12 October 25, 2003 401 Richmond (entrance and basement)
September 11 31, 2003 @ Galerie Glendon Gallery, www.glendon.yorku.ca/gallery

Opening Receptions:

Wednesday, September 3, 7:30 9 pm @ Art Gallery of Algoma
Friday, September 12, 6 8 pm @ 401 Richmond Street West, Toronto
Thursday, October 23, 6 8 pm @ CCIE, Galerie Glendon Gallery, Toronto

Tours and Lectures:

Thursday, September 11, 12 noon 2 pm @ Galerie Glendon Gallery
Saturday, September 13 @ OCAD


Rami aka Jaromil, Farah - In Search for Joy

WILL

Jaromil, Ilana Salama Ortar, Stephen Wright, Galia Shapira, Aref Nammari, Haggai Kuppermintz, Phil Shane, Alexandra Handal, Artist Emergency Response, Shahrzad Arshadi, Josée Lambert, Negotiations Working Group
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs June 19 2003 - July 19 2003
Opening: June 19 2003: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Creative Response
WILL is a Negotiations event, a Creative Response initiative, made possible in collaboration with Women for Palestine (Toronto), through a grant from Ontario Arts Council and sponsored by numerous community organizations and individual contributors.


Calling the Shots

Carole Condé, Karl Beveridge
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs May 3 2003 - June 7 2003
Opening: May 3 2003: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Mayworks Festival of Working People and the Arts (www.mayworks.ca)
Co-presentation with the Mayworks Festival of Working People and the Arts, April 25 - May 5, 2003. For more information, visit www.mayworks.ca


"This is what democracy looks like!"

Oliver Ressler
INNER SPACE
Exhibition runs May 3 2003 - June 7 2003
Opening: May 3 2003: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Mayworks Festival of Working People and the Arts


The Rules of the Game

Gustavo Artigas
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs April 10 2003 - April 26 2003
Opening: April 11 2003: 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
Copresented by: A Space Gallery, Images Festival
The Rules of the Game is part of SOURCE, an exhibition of video, film and new media installations curated by the Field Office and presented by the16th annual Images Festival, April 10-19, 2003 www.imagesfestival.com
Courtesy of Galera Nina Menocal, Mexico City

The Story of Jane Doe

Shary Boyle
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs April 1 2003 - April 20 2003


Teresa Ascencao, Maria

On the Cusp...

Teresa Ascenção, Antonio Nuñez, Marcela Trujillo
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs February 21 2003 - March 29 2003
Opening: February 21 2003: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM


Iconography of Divination / Sign of Spirit

Winsom
MAIN GALLERY
Exhibition runs January 18 2003 - February 15 2003
Opening: January 18 2003: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Curated by: Natalie Wood
curated by Natalie Wood and coordinated for A Space by Rebecca McGowan

Opening Reception with drumming by Muhtadi and opening remarks by Edmund Barry Gaither, Director and Curator of the Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists and Curatorial Staff, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.

Winsom's exhibition at A Space takes place in conjunction with work shown at Women's Art Resource Centre and Todmorden Mills Museum Gallery.


MOVE

INNER SPACE
Exhibition runs November 16 2002 - December 7 2002
Opening: November 17 2002: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Regent Park Focus Community Coalition, 600 Dundas Street East
Curated by: Nas Khan
Supported by the Community Collaborations Fund - The Canada Council for the Arts


Four Toronto Buildings

Rocky Darrell Dobey
A SPACE WINDOWS
Exhibition runs October 26 2002 - December 7 2002
Opening: October 26 2002: 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

New Program Record

Exhibition runs November 30 -0001 - November 30 -0001

New Program Record

Exhibition runs November 30 -0001 - November 30 -0001

New Program Record

Exhibition runs November 30 -0001 - November 30 -0001

New Program Record

Exhibition runs November 30 -0001 - November 30 -0001

New Program Record

Exhibition runs November 30 -0001 - November 30 -0001

New Program Record

Exhibition runs November 30 -0001 - November 30 -0001

New Program Record

Exhibition runs November 30 -0001 - November 30 -0001